This is a research guide for finding materials on and examples of type in the Greenfield Library at the University of the Arts. Reference materials are listed first, followed by a list of suggested subject headings for searching library catalogs. Periodical indexes to magazine articles and newspapers are next, followed by style manuals and finally Web sites. If you have questions about this topic please see the librarian's e-mail address at the end of this document.

You may also be interested in the Book Arts subject guide or the Graphic Design subject guide.

REFERENCE MATERIALS

The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic, or the materials the author used to write their article) that you can use to find other materials.

Call numbers are for the Greenfield Library unless otherwise indicated. Reference books (in the area opposite the circulation desk) are indicated by REF before the call number.

Most of the annotations in quotes are taken from the series, American Reference Books Annual (ARBA), Greenfield REF Z1035.1 .A55 . The acronym ARBA is followed by the volume year, the entry number and the page number. A few quotes are from American graphic design : a guide to the literature, REF Z5956.D5 T46 1992.

American graphic design : a guide to the literature. Compiled by Ellen Mazur Thomson. Greenwood Press, 1992.
REF Z5956.D5 T46 1992

A guide to the literature of American graphic design from the past three hundred years.

Apicella, Vincent F. The concise guide to type identification. Design Press, 1990.
REF Z250 .A67 1990

Campbell, Alastair. The designer's lexicon : the illustrated dictionary of design, printing, and computer terms. Chronicle Books, 2000.
REF Z246 .C2 2000

The bookman's glossary. Bowker, 1975.
REF Z118 .B75 1975

Contemporary designers. 3rd ed. St. James Press, c1997.
REF NK1390 .C655 1997

Biographical, bibliographical, and critical information on designers. If your designer is in this book, you're off to an excellent start with your research. See page 969 for the list of type designers included.

Consuegra, David. American type : design and designers. Allworth Press, 2004.
REF Z250.A2 C75 2004

Contains brief biographies of 63 type designers, a chronology of type-related events, and an interesting preface and introduction.

Encyclopedia of printing, photographic, and photomechanical processes : a comprehensive reference to reproduction technologies... . Atelier Luis Nadeau, 1989.
REF TR9 .N33 1989 v. 1-2

Typography : an encyclopedic survey of type design and techniques throughout history / by Friedrich Friedl, Nicolaus Ott, and Bernard Stein. New York : Black Dog & Leventhal : Distributed by Workman Pub. Co., c1998.
REF Z250.A2 F76 1998

Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. An encyclopedia of the book. World Publishing, 1960.
REF Z118 .G55 1996

"Containing nearly 4,000 entries of defined terms, Glaister's encyclopedia remains the definitive source on the book as an object and on bookmaking as a trade. ... Entries vary in length from a few to more than 3,000 words, with the average being about 80 words. There are four appendixes: a sample of different specimens of typeface, a listing of Latin names used in early imprints, British proof-correction symbols, adn a bibliography of further readings for the true bibliophile. For this printing of Glaister's standard work, retired librarian Donald Farren has changed the alphabetizing to a letter-by-letter arrangement, from the previous word-by-word system." ARBA 1997, entry 554, p. 250

Glossary of typesetting terms. University of Chicago Press, 1994.
REF Z253 .G57 1994
Also availableonline

"In the burgeoning field of typesetting, the venerable University of Chicago Press has provided a possible solution in this easy-to-use glossary for typesetters, editors, proofreaders, and designers. More than 900 entries provide up-to-date meanings for terms such as ASCII, kerning, and widow, and definitions of new phrases such as global search and replace and page description language used in digital technology. ... Cross-references are provided where appropriate and overview paragraphs for terms that require more explanation are used frequently to highlight concepts or provide historical information. Eight appendixes offer guidance to type styles, parts of a book and letter, marking manuscripts, proofreaders' marks, and special characters. There are no references to specific products, equipment, or photocomposition systems." ARBA 1996, entry 667, p. 269.

International encyclopedia of communications. Oxford University Press, c1989.
REF P87.5 .I5 1989 v.1-4

**Great place to start; looks at all communication topics from a wide viewpoint, not just design. Check the index (volume 4) for typography.

Livingston, Alan and Isabella. The Thames and Hudson encyclopaedia of graphic design and designers. Thames and Hudson, 2012.
REF NC997 .L54 2012

Really more of a dictionary, but a great little book to have. Lots of small black and white illustrations.

Lyons, Daniel J. Prentice Hall graphic communications dictionary. Prentice Hall, c2000.
REF Z118 .L96 2000

Pocket pal : a graphic arts production handbook. International Paper Company, 1992.
REF Z244.3 .P64 1992

Provides a short history of printing, covers type and typesetting, copy preparation, graphic arts photography, proofreaders' marks, stripping and imposition, platemaking, paper, inks, etc.

Rosen, Ben. Type and typography : the designer's type book : hot metal type. 2nd ed. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989.
REF Z250 .R79 1989

Wallis L. W. Modern encyclopedia of typefaces, 1960-90. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990.
REF Z250 .W238 1990

"Paralleling other entries in the flood of materials on computer-generated type, this encyclopedia highlights 329 typeface specimens. To qualify for inclusion, the typeface had to be available to a major composition system; released in or after 1960; and completely new, as distinguished from reworkings of of older designs. Included in the introductory sections are short paragraphs on phototypesetting, digital fonts, CRT technology, PostScript, letter fitting, and applications of digital type. The distinct British style of writing and spelling is obvious but should not deter American readers. Specimens in the book are composed in size 18 type and are accompanied by basic information about designer, company initiating the font, and year of issue." ARBA 1992, entry 630, p. 246

Who's who in graphic design : profiles of more than 300 leading graphic designers from 46 countries, including 1500 illustrations. Zurich : Benteli-Werd Verlags, c1994.
REF NC999.2 .W56 1994

CIRCULATING BOOKS

Art of the printed book, 1455-1955 : masterpieces of typography through five centuries from the collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library. [Pierpont Morgan Library], 1973.
Z121 .P58 1973

Carter, Rob. American typography today. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989.
Z208 .C37 1989

"A presentation of the work of twenty-four American Type designers, with biographic information, their philosophies, and a critical assessment of their achievements. In addition the 'Major Resources' section identifies significant companies, individual designers, styles, and publications. 'Chronology: The American Pioneers,' covers the years 1900 to 1990 in the careers of typographers born before 1940." quoted from American graphic design : a guide to the literature, entry F32, page 60.

Dowding, Geoffrey. An introduction to the history of printing types. London : British Library ; New Castle, DE : Oak Knoll Press, 1998.
Z250.A2 D6 1997

Spencer, Herbert. Pioneers of modern typography. MIT Press, 2004.
Z116.A3 S6 2004

Morison, Stanley. A tally of types Cambridge University Press, 1973.
Z232.C17 M6 1973

McLean, Ruari. The Thames and Hudson manual of typography Thames and Hudson, 1980.
Z244.3 .M45

Morison, Stanley. Type designs of the past and present [Printed by W. Lewis at the Cambridge university press] 1926.
686.224 M83t

Haley, Allan. Typographic milestones Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992.
Z250.A2 H18 1992