This is a research guide for finding materials on signs and symbols in the Greenfield Library at the University of the Arts. Reference materials are listed first, followed by a list of suggested subject headings for searching library catalogs. Periodical indexes to magazine articles and newspapers are next, followed by a link to information on style manuals. If you have questions about this topic please see the librarian's e-mail address at the end of this document.

The topic of signs and symbols is an interesting and complex one. For our purposes here, this guide is called Signs and Symbols because that is the Library of Congress subject heading for symbols. It is intended to help students who are looking for the meaning of various symbols, e.g., what does the dog symbolize in the painting, "Arnolifini Wedding" by Jan Van Eyck, or who is the Hindu god with the head of an elephant (Ganesha)? [For either definition, check Illustrated Dictionary of Symbols in Eastern and Western Art, REF 704.94603 H143i 1994.]

REFERENCE MATERIALS

The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.

Call numbers are for the Greenfield Library unless otherwise indicated.

Beer, Robert. Handbook of Tibetan Buddhist symbols. Boston, MA : Shambala, 2003.
Greenfield REF N7346.T5 B436 2003

Dreyfuss, Henry. Symbol sourcebook : an authoritative guide to international graphic symbols. New York : Wiley, 1984,c1972.
Greenfield REF AZ108 .D74

Olderr, Steve. Symbolism : a comprehensive dictionary. McFarland and Company, 1986.
Greenfield REF CB475 .O38 1986

Walker, Barbara G.. The woman's dictionary of symbols and sacred objects. San Francisco : Harper & Row, c1988.
Greenfield REF CB475 .W45 1988

Daniels, Cora Linn. Encyclopaedia of superstitions, folklore, and the occult sciences of the world; a comprehensive library of human belief and practice in the mysteries of life .... Detroit : Gale Research Co., 1971.
Greenfield REF BF1407 .D35 1903a v.1-3

Gettings, Fred. Dictionary of occult, hermetic, and alchemical sigils. London ; Boston : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981.
Greenfield REF BF1407 .G47

Walker, Barbara G. The woman's encyclopedia of myths and secrets. [San Francisco] : HarperSanFrancisco, [1992?].
Greenfield REF BL458 .W34 1983

Jobes, Gertrude. Dictionary of mythology, folklore and symbols. New York, Scarecrow Press, 1961.
Greenfield REF GR35 .J6 v. 1-3

Lehner, Ernst and Johanna. Folklore and symbolism of flowers, plants and trees. New York : Tudor Pub. Co. [1960].
Greenfield REF QK83 .L4

Mythical and fabulous creatures : a source book and research guide. Edited by Malcolm South. New York : Greenwood Press, 1987.
Greenfield REF GR825 .M87 1987

Rowland, Beryl. Animals with human faces; a guide to animal symbolism. [Knoxville] University of Tennessee Press [1973].
Greenfield OPEN STACKS GR705 .R68

Sofianides, Anna S. and George E. Harlow. Gems & crystals from the American Museum of Natural History. New York : Simon and Schuster, c1990.
Greenfield REF QE366.2 .S64 1990

Under each stone or gem are: properties; data (hardness, dispersion, etc.); historic notes; legends and lore; occurrences; evaluation.

Lodwick, Marcus. The museum companion : understanding Western Art. New York : Harry N. Abrams, 2003.
Greenfield REF N33 .L63 2003

A great little book. Contains a section on classical characters (myth as well as real people) and one on Biblical and religious characters. Each entry includes one art work, a short essay, attributes or symbols associated with that character, and major works that depict that character.

Shearar, Cheryl. Understanding Northwest coast art : a guide to crests, beings, and symbols. Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre ; Seattle : University of Washington Press, c2000.
Greenfield REF E78.N78 S446 2000

Hall, James. Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art. Boulder : Westview Press, c2008.
Greenfield REF N7560 .H34 2008

Whittlesey, Eunice S. Symbols and legends in Western art; a museum guide. New York : Scribner [1972].
Greenfield REF N7740 .W53

Roberts, Helene E. Encyclopedia of comparative iconography : themes depicted in works of art. Chicago : Fitzroy Dearborn, 1998.
Greenfield REF N7565 .E53 1998 v.1-2

Cooper, J. C. An illustrated encyclopaedia of traditional symbols. New York, N.Y. : Thames and Hudson, 1999, c1987.
Greenfield REF BL603 .C78 1990

Hall, James. Illustrated dictionary of symbols in eastern and western art. New York, N.Y. : IconEditions, 1994.
Greenfield REF N7740 .H35 1994

Arranged by type of symbol. Use the index to find your term.

Ferguson, George Wells. Signs and symbols in Christian art. New York : Oxford University Press [1959].
Greenfield REF N7830 .F37 1959

Stutley, Margaret. An illustrated dictionary of Hindu iconography. London ; Boston : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984.
Greenfield REF N8195.A4 S78 1984

Frutiger, Adrian. Signs and symbols : their design and meaning. New York : Van Nostrand Reinhold, c1989.
Greenfield OPEN STACKS P99 .F7813 1989