This is a guide to reference material on music theory and analysis in the Music Library of the University of the Arts. If you have questions about this guide or about library materials on music theory and analysis contact Mark Germer, UArts Music Librarian.
METHODOLOGY || INDEXES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES || PRIMARY TEXTS || NOTATION, SCORING || ADDITIONAL SOURCES || JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS, DICTIONARIES
- The New Grove Dictionary of
Music and Musicians. 2nd ed. Edited by Stanley Sadie and John
Tyrrell. London: Macmillan, 2001. 29 vols.
- Easily the most thorough resource
for music study in English.
Articles on theoretical concepts--such as mode, rhythm, serialism,
counterpoint--and on important theorists--such as Rameau, Fux, Riemann,
Schenker--stand as models of balance, insightfulness, and clarity.
Required reading for every musician.
REF ML100 .N48 2001
- The New Harvard Dictionary of
Music. Edited by Don Michael Randel. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard
University Press, 1986.
- Concise and clear, the best first
stop for Western music
terminology. Does not wholly supersede the previous Harvard, ed. by
Willi Apel, which may also be consulted on REF.
REF ML100 .R3N4 1986
- Bent, Ian. Analysis. New
York: Norton, 1987.
- An historical survey.
Distinguishes between comparative,
reductive, feature-measurement, syntax-formula, and set-theory
approaches to the analysis of musical works. Unique.
REF MT6 .B36A5 1987
- Damschroder, David and David
Williams. Music Theory from Zarlino to Schenker: A Bibliography and
Guide. Stuyvesant, N.Y.: Pendragon, 1990.
- An ambitious undertaking, with a
dictionary of theorists at
its core. Entries primarily devoted to bibliographies of primary
sources, then secondary references. A more general bibliography
follows. Generously indexed.
REF ML128 .T5D2 1990
- Diamond, Harold. Music
Analyses: An Annotated Guide to the Literature. New York: Schirmer,
1991.
- Partially annotated locator of
over 4,500 analytical
discussions in periodicals, monographs, and theses. Valuable for its
inclusion of simple, descriptive synopses as well as technically
rigorous commentaries.
REF ML128 .A7D5 1991
- Perone, James. Orchestration
Theory: A Bibliogrphy. Westport: Greenwood, 1996.
- Works on scoring,
instrumentation, and arranging--broader than
its misleading title. Strong on wind band and jazz ensemble resources.
Includes unpublished theses. Some entries annotated.
REF ML128 .I66P4 1996
- Vander Weg, John. Serial
Music and Serialism: A Research and Information Guide. New York:
Routledge, 2001.
- Highly selective annotated
bibliography of roughly 500
analyses. Reasonable coverage of set theory. Unfortunately does not
supersede Basart (see ML128 .T9B27 1963)--a missed opportunity.
REF ML128 .T9V36 2001
- Wenk, Arthur. Analyses of
Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Music: 1940-1985. Boston: Music
Library Association, 1987.
- More than 5,600 entries, covering
works by nearly 800
composers, drawn form the first post-War generations of academic music
theorists. Organized by composition. Detailed and accurate, but not
annotated.
REF ML113 .W45 1987
- Williams, David [et.al.] A
Bibliography of the History of Music Theory. 2nd ed. Fairport,
N.Y.: Rochester Music, 1971.
- Still useful for its introductory
nature, basic lists of
primary sources, and secondary literature before 1970. Consult in
conjunction with Strunk (below).
REF ML128 .T396W4
- Winick, Steven. Rhythm: An
Annotated Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1974.
- Organized according to technical,
psychological, and pedagogical subject areas. Nearly 500 annotated
entries.
REF ML128 R479W4
- Source Readings in Music
History. Revised ed. Edited by Oliver Strunk and Leo Treitler. New
York: Norton, 1998.
- One of the essential tools of
modern music study. Selections
originating in various contexts from antiquity to the present,
including many excerpts from theoretical treatises and prefaces to
monumental publications. The standard anthology known to all serious
musicians.
REF ML160 .S927S6 1998
- Boethius. Fundamentals of
Music. [ca. 510 CE] Translated by Calvin Bower. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1989.
- The wide-ranging De institutione
musica of the Roman Boethius,
setting out the relationships between music, mathematics, and
mythology. A work referred to time and again by theorists for the next
millennium.
REF MT5.5 .B63 1989
- [Anon.] Musica enchiriadis
and Scolica enchiriadis. [ca. 850 CE] Translated by Raymond
Erickson. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995.
- The surviving music theory
handbooks that preserve for us much
about medieval modal and organum theory, and its indebtedness to
ancient models.
REF MT5.5 .M87 1995
- Zarlino, Gioseffo. The Art of
Counterpoint [and] On the Modes. [Parts 3 & 4 of Le
Istitutioni harmoniche,
1558]. Translated by Guy Marco and Claude Palisca, and by Vered Cohen,
respectively. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968 and 1983.
- The two great practical guides in
the training of late
Renaissance composers--among the most famous music theory treatises of
all time. Foundation texts for all students of Western music's
evolution.
REF MT5.5 .Z38I5 1968 and .Z38I6 1983
- Vicentino, Nicola. Ancient
Music Adapted to Modern Practice. [1555] Translated by Maria Rika
Maniates. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996.
- A witness and combatant in the
battle to free music
theoretical thinking from adherence to the ecclesiastical modes,
Vicentino helped clear the path to the chromaticism of the seconda
prattica of the 17th century.
REF MT5.5 .V53 1996
- Rameau, Jean-Philippe. Treatise
on Harmony. [1722] Translated by Philp Gossett. New York: Dover,
1971.
- The work that records the
profound moment in the history of
compositional theory when the primacy of a tonic among scale degrees
and its hierarchic relation to secondary levels reachable by modulation
became the pedagogical paradigm of harmonic understanding. For those
who wish to grasp the origins of modern systematic tonal theory, this
is where to begin.
REF MT50 R171T7 1971
- Cherubini, Luigi. A Treatise
on Counterpoint and Fugue. [1935] Uncredited translation. New York:
Kalmus, n.d.
- Modeled on J.J. Fux's species
exercises, this pedagogical text
became the standard means of understanding counterpoint in the 19th
century. Written by the man Beethoven repeatedly called the greatest
living composer.
REF MT55 .C523 1950x
- Berlioz, Hector. Treatise on
Instrumentation. [2nd ed. ca. 1855] Revised and enlarged by Richard
Strauss. [1905] Translated by Theodore Front. New York: Kalmus, 1948.
- The standard work on
orchestration, by the composer who
transformed the concept from a secondary procedure into an intrinsic
aspect of original composition. Strauss accounted for myriad (often
radical) advances in musical instrument manufacture. Probably the most
widely influential resource of its kind.
REF MT70 .B47 1948
- Schoenberg, Arnold. Theory of
Harmony. [1911] Translated by Roy Carter. Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1978.
- Written at the opposite end of
the tradition from Rameau, the
Harmonielehre has been called the only seminal work of music theory
that can also be read as literature. Probably never intended as merely
an instructional text, Schoenberg's summation always give space to
aesthetic considerations, creative intuition, and reverence for history
and one's forebears. The issues addressed here remain central today.
REF MT50 .S365H2 1978
- Cowell, Henry. New Musical
Resources. [1930] With notes by David Nicholls. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1996.
- Influential on the American
experimentalists of Cowell's own
generation--Ruggles, Cage, Crawford Seeger--as well as on the
generation of Nancarrow, Carter, and Rzewski, this relatively modest
"investigation" also attracted such European modernists as Xenakis and
Kagel. Prescient in its early conceptualizations of dissonant
counterpoint, metric modulation, and tone clustering.
REF MT6 .C874N4 1996
- Risatti, Howard. New Music
Vocabulary: A Guide to Notational Signs for Contemporary Music.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1975.
- Organized according to
sound-production and musical
parameters. Index calibrated to a list of scores, itself a sort of
snapshot of post-War practice.
REF MT35 .R5 1975
- Read, Gardner. Pictographic
Score Notation: A Compendium. Westport: Greenwood, 1998.
- Reproduces individual symbols as
well as stage diagrams for contemporary works ca. 1950-1990.
REF MT35 .R42P5 1998
- Del Mar, Norman. Anatomy of
the Orchestra. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983.
- Nomenclature, score layout, stage
platform planning, sectional
components, and notational performance issues. Practical, economical,
clear.
REF MT70 .D45 1983
- Read, Gardner. Compendium of
Modern Instrumental Techniques. Westport: Greenwood, 1993.
- Places the expansion of technical
devices in context through
both pictorial illustration and description. Perhaps just as
significant, documents the revolution in performance standards for
contemporary music in recent decades.
REF MT170 .R42C6 1993
- Jeppesen, Knud. Counterpoint:
The Polyphonic Vocal Style of the Sixteenth Century. New York:
Dover, 1992.
- The classic codification, first
published in English in 1939.
Valuable for its discursus on theory and the modes, this work also
takes readers one step at a time through species counterpoint in 2 to 7
parts.
REF MT55 .J54 1992
- Levarie, Siegmund and Ernst Levy.
Musical Morphology: A Discourse and a Dictionary.
Kent, Oh.: Kent State University Press, 1983.
- Highly original consideration, in
large part arranged in
dictionary entries, of musical concepts as they bear on matters of form
and structure.
REF ML108 .L48 1983
- Persichetti, Vincent. Twentieth-Century
Harmony: Creative Aspects and Practice. New York: Norton, 1961.
- Not an original enterprise on the
order of Schoenberg, but
rather a practical compendium documenting harmonic practice ca.
1900-1950.
REF MT50 .P466T8 1961
- Slonimsky, Nicolas. Thesaurus
of Scales and Melodic Patterns. New York: Macmillan, 1986.
- First published in 1947, its
popularity surprised its author.
For those "in search of new [tonal] materials" (p. I.). Organized
according to principal interval size. Includes also examples of
harmonizations.
REF MT45 .S634T3 1986
- Gornston, David. Weird Etudes.
New York: The Author, 1936.
- A little-known precursor to
Slonimsky, designed to acquaint
instrumentalists with "the Atonal and Futuristic systems" of the
American experimentalists.
REF MT46 .G67 1936
- Of a large array of relevant
adjudicated periodicals in many languages, several in English are of
primary interest:
- Early Music. Quarterly.
London: Oxford University Press, 1973-
- ML1 .E17
- Journal of Music Theory.
Semiannual. New Haven: Yale School of Music, 1957-
- MT6 .J68
- Music Theory Spectrum.
Semiannual. Bloomington: Indiana University School of Music, 1979-
- MT6 .M872
- Tempo. Quarterly. London:
Boosey & Hawkes, 1939-
-
ML5 .T35


