This is a guide to reference material on jazz in the Music Library of the University of the Arts. If you have questions about this guide contact Mark Germer, Music Librarian.
|| DIRECTORIES || ADDITIONAL SOURCES || NOTES
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
- Carles, Philippe et al. Dictionnaire du Jazz. Nouv.
ed. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1994.
- Includes entries for instruments and terminology. The
biographical entries are reasonably detailed and strong in their
coverage of jazz's international influence; many include seminal
discographic references.
REF ML102 .J3C23 1994
- Carr, Ian et al. Jazz : The Essential Companion.
New York: Prentice Hall, 1988.
- The brief biographies have been superseded by Kernfeld
(below), but the term definitions and essays on various styles remain
useful.
REF ML102 .J3C28 1988
- Jenkins, Todd. Free Jazz and Free Improvisation: An Encyclopedia. 2 vols. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood, 2004.
- A relatively detailed chronology precedes the alphabetically arranged entries, which in many of the biographical cases are extensive. Includes corporate bodies, recording labels, and publication organs of historical significance. Well indexed.
- REF ML102 .J3J45 2004
- Kernfeld, Barry, ed. The
New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.
2nd ed. London: Macmillan, 2002. 3 vols.
- An encyclopedia (terms,
instruments, recording labels,
musicians, groups, festivals, clubs, archives), not merely a
dictionary, despite the title. With over 5,000 biographical entries,
each with bibliography and select discography, and nearly 1,000
pertaining to forms and styles, this is the premiere work of its kind.
REF ML102 .J3N48 2002
- Kinkle, Roger. The
Complete Encyclopedia of Popular
Music and Jazz, 1900-1950. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. 4
vols.
- Biographical entries for
contributors to American musics
1900-1950; current to ca. 1974. Includes chronological listing of
musicals and popular songs and their composers. Appendixes include jazz
poll winners, time-chart of release dates for major record
companies1924-45, and numerical listings for major labels. Artist and
title indexes.
REF ML102 .P831K4
- McClellan, Lawrence. The Later Swing Era, 1942-1955. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood, 2004.
- Begins with substantive essays on major figures, big bands, vocalists, and small groups, and concludes with an alphabetically arranged sequence of shorter entries. A practical approach to a specifially defined period.
- REF ML102 .J3M33 2004
- Larkin, Colin, ed. The
Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
8 vols. London: Muze, 1998.
- Previous editions known as
The Guiness Encyclopedia.
Primarily
biographical; contains a significant number of entries for jazz
musicians, but is weak and uneven in historical and terminological
areas.
REF ML102 .P831E6 1998
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARIES
- Chilton, John. Who's
Who of British Jazz. 2nd ed. London: Continuum, 2004.
- Over 900 biographical
entries documenting eighty years of jazz in Britain.
REF ML106 .G786C5 2004
- Chilton, John. Who's
Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing. New York: DaCapo Press,
1985. Reprint ed.
- Biographies of American
musicians born before 1920; includes many not covered by New Grove
(above) or Feather (below).
REF ML106 .U58C3 1985
- Feather, Leonard & Ira
Gitler. The Biographical Encyclopedia of Jazz. Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1999.
- A recasting and expansion
of the 3 books Feather compiled about jazz musicians in the '50s-'70s,
which are still worth consulting (see REF ML105 .F288E5 ff.). Detailed
biographical entries for musicians of a wide range of (overlapping)
musical fields of activity. The last of the earlier volumes were
current only to 1975, so the new work presents a considerable fund of
new material.
REF ML105 .F288B5 1999
- Southern, Eileen. Biographical
Dictionary of Afro-American and African Musicians. Westport,
Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1982.
- Biographical entries for
1500 musicians of African descent born between 1642 and 1945, and so
including early jazz and blues figures.
REF ML105 .S67 1982
BIBLIOGRAPHIES
- Carner, Gary. Jazz
Performers: An Annotated
Bibliography of Biographical Materials. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood
Press, 1990.
- Alphabetical listings by
artist with bibliographical
citations
by author, made accessible through author and subject indexes.
Appendixes include General Works; Histories and Textbooks; and
Reference Books.
REF ML128 .J42C3 1990
- Goodfellow, William. Where's
that Tune?: An Index to
Songs in Fakebooks. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1990.
- Includes bibliography of
(legit) books. Establishes whether
and where tunes were anthologized through the 1980s--adequate for
standards but otherwise sadly out of date.
REF ML128 .P63G6 1990
- Gray, John. Fire Music
: A Bibliography of the New
Jazz, 1959-1990. New York: Greenwood Press, 1991.
- Entries not annotated, but
coverage international and
comprehensive (over 7,000 bibliographic entries).
REF ML128 .J42G6 1991
- Kuzmich, John. An
Annotated Survey of Teaching
Materials for Jazz Improvisation. 2nd ed. Manhattan, Kan.:
International Association of Jazz Educators, 1996.
- With brief annotations for
pedagogical materials in
printed, recorded sound, video and interactive formats.
REF ML128 .J42K9 1996
- Meadows, Eddie. Jazz
Research and Performance
Materials. 2nd ed. New York: Garland Publishing, 1995.
- Selective but wide-ranging,
with many annotations.
Distinctive
because of its inclusion of "Technical Materials" on arranging and
composing, instructional materials (including method books), and
unpublished theses from a variety of disciplines.
REF ML128 .J42M4 1995
- Meeker, David. Jazz in
the Movies. New Rochelle:
Arlington House, 1977.
- A first and still
unsurpassed filmography, documenting the
occurrences of jazz musicians in commercially issued films from 1917 to
1977.
REF ML128 .M7M44 1977
- Voigt, John. "Jazz Music: A
Selected Bibliography of
Available Materials," in Annual Review of Jazz Studies 7
(1994-95): 217-249.
- Highly selective but
thus far unique tool for finding
notated
representations of jazz. Criteria for inclusion unclear: includes both
solo transcription anthologies and score-and-part publications that are
not technically transcriptions. Inconsistent citation of pedagogical
materials.
ML3505.8 .A68 1994-95
EDUCATION HANDBOOKS
- Dunscomb, J. Richard [et
al.] Jazz Pedagogy.
Miami:
Warner Bros., 2002.
- Chapters range from the
incorporation of cultural
context
into
practical ensemble coaching to the use of new classroom technologies
and administration.
REF MT10 .D85 2002
- Jarvis, Jeff and Doug
Beach. The Jazz Educator's
Handbook. Delevan, N.Y.: Kendor Music, 2002.
- Highly focused on musical
instruction: rehearsal
techniques, analytical listening, improvisation.
REF MT10 .J279 2002
DIRECTORIES
- Bird, Christane. Da
Capo Jazz and Blues Lover's
Guide
to the U.S. 3rd ed. Cambridge, Mass.: Da Capo, 2001.
- Historical summaries
organized by geographical area
precede
entries on current performance venues.
REF ML13 .B45D3 2001
- Clynes, Tom. Music
Festivals from Bach to Blues.
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1996.
- Contact information and
venue descriptions for
roughly
1,000 festivals throughout North America.
REF ML35 .C59M8 1996
ADDITIONAL SOURCES
- Baraka, Amiri. The
Music: Reflections on Jazz and Blues.
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1987.
- Poetry, prose, and
criticism by jazz writing's provocateur.
REF ML3556 .J77B3 1987
- Cooke, Mervyn. The
Chronicle of Jazz. New York:
Abbeville Press, 1998.
- Elaborately illustrated
chronology celebrating important
developments year by year, 1895-1995.
REF ML3506 .C66C4 1998
- Harrison, Max et al. The
Essential Jazz Records. 2
vols. London: Mansell, 2000.
- This is an idiosyncratic,
sometimes brilliant critical
survey
that focuses on the evaluation of music more than on discographic
details, though it is classed with discographies owing to its format
and relevance there. A sophisticated contribution to the jazz
literature.
REF ML156.4 .J42H3
- O'Meally, Robert, ed. The
Jazz Cadence of American
Culture. New York: Columbia University Press, 1998.
- Compilation of mostly
recent critical and analytical
essays, all relating jazz to wider cultural themes.
REF ML3508 .J39 1998
- Stearns, Marshall and Jean
Stearns. Jazz Dance : The
Story of American Vernacular Dance. Reprint ed. New York: Da Capo
Press, 1994.
- American dancing that
evolved alongside jazz, to ca. 1950.
Written by the enthusiast whose library of jazz materials became the
core of the Rutgers Jazz Institute collections. Much commentary on jazz
musicians and musical style.
REF GV1623 .S74 1994
- Walser, Robert, ed. Keeping
Time : Readings in Jazz
History. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999.
- An exceptional
anthology of source readings from the
earliest
years to the 1990s. Thoughtfully annotated and meticulously edited, one
of the best-conceived publications ever produced in the field of jazz
studies.
REF ML3507 .K4 1999
Two notes on periodical indexes
and general jazz discography:
-
1) There is no current indexing agency that addresses jazz periodicals exclusively, but music periodicals in English are indexed in three publishers' cumulations:
--Répertoire Internationale de Littérature Musicale, or RILM.
Abstracts, indexes most formats (books, conference reports, theses, as well as periodicals), though emphasizes coverage of scholarly publications. Has the advantage of providing content abstracts in addition to citations. The print edition, available in Music Library, begins coverage with 1967. Consult quinquennial (5-year) index volumes when available.
REF ML1 .I83 (located on central REF shelves)
--The Music Index has expanded its coverage over the years to include most English and major foreign-language jazz periodicals; has included Down Beat and Metronome from its inception. For the print edition, published since 1949 and available in the Music Library, each volume must be consulted separately. All authors, subjects, and titles in a single alphabetical listing. Also indexes reviews.
REF ML118 .M987M8 (located on central REF shelves)
--International Index to Music Periodicals, or IIMP, is a recent undertaking that is published on CD-ROM and on the Web. For the present its usefulness lies in its being the most up-to-date index, but its coverage is gradually extending chronologically backwards and it promises full text access to articles in the future. The Music Library subscribes to the CD-ROM edition.
For a recommended view of the publishing situation in this field, read Kathleen Abromeit's review of Music Index and IIMP CD-ROMs in Notes 53 (1996-97): 1215-1220.
2) There are several large discographical projects that have aimed at comprehensiveness; the Music Library has not subscribed to them, but they can be consulted in the music collection of the Van Pelt Library of the University of Pennsylvania nearby. There is an excellent summary of the state of jazz discography: Barry Kernfeld's "Comprehensive Discographies of Jazz, Blues, and Gospel," Notes 51 (1994-95): 501-47, 865-91.
For the most part, jazz discography has been the domain of collectors and has seemed an end in itself; critical use of jazz discography is in its infancy, but see the imaginative use of it in Richard Crawford's "Notes on Jazz Standards by Black Authors and Composers, 1899-1942," in New Perspectives on Music: Essays in Honor of Eileen Southern, ed. Josephine Wright (Warren, Mich.: Harmonie Park Press, 1992): 245-287 (ML55 .S727 1992), and the companion study Jazz Standards on Record, 1900-1942: A Core Repertory. (CBMR Monographs, 4.) Chicago: Center for Black Music Research, Columbia College, 1992 (REF ML156.4 .J42C7 1992)


