The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
The following materials are mainly books. It is important also to search journals and magazines when looking for information on an artist. Use the Article Databases to find articles on artists, exhibitions or current techniques.
Reference Books about Crafts
Jane Turner, editor. Grove's Dictionaries, 1996.
REF 703 D561t v.1-34 (v.34 has an index)
Also as an online subscription
A great source for the history of crafts, read the online entry on craft for an overview.
Handtools of Arts and Crafts: The Encyclopedia of the Fine, Decorative, and Applied Arts.St. Martin's Press, c1981
REF 745.028 H192 1981
Nicely illustrated, this reference describes over 2,000 tools used in the arts and crafts.
Materials & Techniques in the Decorative Arts: An Illustrated Dictionary.Lucy Trench, editor. University of Chicago Press, 2000.
REF 745.028 M418t
Offering concise entries on many topics in the decorative arts and crafts, this reference is very helpful in clarifying terminology.
Laura Torbet, editor. Scribner, c1980.
REF 745.03 En1955 1980 v.1-3
This encyclopedia covers nearly fifty types of crafts with extensive cross-references for further research.
The Grove Encyclopedia of Decorative Arts.Gordon Campbell, editor. Oxford University Press, 2006.
REF 745.03 G919c v.1-2
Well-researched essays on all of the crafts disciplines, including domestic arts and folk art, are included.
Encyclopedia of American Folk Art.Gerard C. Wertkin, editor. Routledge, 2004.
REF 745.097303 En19a
This terrific reference covers three centuries of folk art, with entries on artists, institutions, and general subjects. Bibliographies follow each entry.
Subject Headings about Crafts
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
Artisans
Arts and Crafts Movement
Decoration and Ornament
Decorative Arts
Handicraft
Industrial Arts
Interior Decoration
Circulating Books about Crafts
A Theory of Craft.Howard Risatti. University of North Carolina Press, c2007.
745.01 R49t
Risatti covers all of the craft discplines in regard to both aesthetics and functionality.
Thinking through Craft.Glenn Adamson. Berg Publishers, 2007.
745.5 Ad19t 2007
Adamson focuses on the discipline of craftsmenship and the supposed "inferiority" of craft to fine arts.
The Culture of Craft.Peter Dormer, editor. St. Martin's Press, 1997.
745.5 C899d
This book provides good overview of current craft technologies and how they may impact the history and culture of craft.
The Craft Reader.Glenn Adamson, editor. Berg Publishers, 2010.
745.5 C842a 2010
Written by artistans and crafters, this collection of essays on modern craft covers history, theory, and practice from a global perspective.
Reference Books about Ceramics
REF before the call number indicates location in the Reference Section and library in-use only.The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
Illustrated Dictionary of Pottery Form.Robert Fournier. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1981.
REF 666.33 F827I 1981
An excellent resource for an historical and international overview of hand-built and machine-made forms.
Jane Turner, editor. Grove's Dictionaries, 1996.
REF 703 D561t v.1-34 (v.34 has an index)
Also as an online subscription
A great source for the history of ceramics, read the online entry on ceramics.
Illustrated Dictionary of Pottery Decoration.Robert Fournier. 1st ed. Prentice-Hall, c1986.
REF 738.03 F827i
This dictionary includes entries on various subjects concerning the history, styles, and techniques of ceramics.
Subject Headings about Ceramics
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
|
Art Pottery Ceramics Ceramic Sculpture Glazes Kilns Majolica Porcelain Potters Pottery |
Pottery, American -check also Chinese, English, Japanese, etc. Pottery Craft Pottery Marks Raku Pottery Slipware Stoneware Teapots Tiles Vases |
Circulating Books about Ceramics
New Ceramic Design.Edmund de Waal. Northlight Books, c1999.
738 D34n
De Waal showcases over 70 contemporary ceramic artists.
Encyclopedia of Pottery Techniques.Peter Cosentino. Running Press, 1990.
738.03 C82e
This is a practical and informative guide for basic and advanced ceramic techniques.
Ceramics of the World: From 4000 B.C. to the Present.Lorenzo Camusso and Sandro Bortone, editors. H.N. Abrams, 1992.
738.09 C334c
This is an historical overview of form, techniques and functions.
20th Century Ceramics.Edmund de Waal. Thames & Hudson, 2003.
738.0904 D34t
An international perspective on styles and techniques is considered in this comprehensive overview.
Contemporary Ceramics.Emmanuel Cooper. Thames & Hudson, 2009.
738.09051 C78c
This full-color book highlights international artists using clay for traditional, functional forms as well as more conceptual work.
Functional Pottery: Form and Aesthetic in Pots of Purpose.Robin Hopper. Krause Publications, c2000.
738.1 H788f 2000
This is an historical overview about ceramics made for household use.
Ceramics: A World Guide to Traditional Techniques.Bryan Sentance. Thames & Hudson, 2004.
738.1 Se59c
This is a comprehensive international survey of ceramic styles, techniques, and functions.
The Ceramic Glaze Handbook: Materials, Techniques, Formulas.Mark Burleson. Lark Books, 2001.
738.144 B924c
This resource covers glaze chemistry and firing techniques with images of sample glazes and firing temperatures.
The Ceramic Spectrum: A Simplified Approach to Glaze and Color Development.Robin Hopper. Chilton Book Co., c1984.
738.15 H778c
This is an excellent overview of glazing materials, techniques, and firing requirements.
Majolica: A Complete History and Illustrated Survey.Marilyn G. Karmason. Harry N. Abrams, 2002.
738.37 K146m 2002
A comprehensive resource, this reference includes a bibliography and list of museums with large majolica collections.
1000 tiles: Ten Centuries of Decorative Ceramics.Gordon Lang, editor. Chronicle Books, 2004.
738.609 On23l
Search by time periods and artistic styles to view beautiful images of this ancient art form.
Reference Books about Fibers
REF before the call number indicates location in the Reference Section and library in-use only.The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
Fairchild's Dictionary of Textiles.Isabel B. Wingate, ed. 6th ed. Fairchild Publications, 1979.
REF 677.003 F16 1979
This is a popular and comprehensive source on textiles.
Jane Turner, editor. Grove's Dictionaries, 1996.
REF 703 D561t v.1-34 (v.34 has an index)
Also as an online subscription
A great source for the history of fibers, read the online entries on textile and fibre art.
Textiles: A Classification of Techniques.Annemarie Seiler-Baldinger. Smithsonian Institution Press, c1994.
REF 746.012 Se43t
The various methods of manufacturing and decorating fabrics are covered here.
Subject Headings about Fibers
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
Circulating Books about Fibers
Women's Work: The First 20,000 Years: Women, Cloth, and Society in Early Times.Elizabeth Wayland Barber. Norton, c1994.
305.4309 B233w
Wayland Barber provides a focused look at spinning and weaving as historically women's domestic work.
The Cambridge History of Western Textiles.Cambridge University Press, 2003.
338.47677009 C144j vols.1 & 2
This two volume set introduces the social and cultural roles of textiles from ancient to present times.
String, Felt, Thread: The Hierarchy of Art and Craft in American Art.Elissa Auther. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, c2010.
709.73 Au814s
Auther traces the history of fiber art from "low" craft to "high" art in this well-researched book.
Textiles, 5,000 years: An International History and Illustrated Survey.Jennifer Harris, ed. H.N. Abrams, 1993.
745.09 T314h
Beautiful examples of textiles from all over the world highlight this overview of fibers history.
The Art of Weaving.Else Regensteiner. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1970
746 R26
This foundation text introduces the different types of weaving and their processes.
1,000 Artisan Textiles: Contemporary Fiber Art, Quilts, and Wearables.Sandra Salamony and Gina M. Brown. Quarry Books, c2010.
746 Sa314o
Covering all types of fiber art, this beautiful book introduces contemporary artists and techniques.
World Textiles: A Concise History.Mary Schoeser. Thames & Hudson, 2003.
746.09 Sch63w
This is an excellent comprehensive source on the history and production of textiles.
Contemporary International Basketmaking.Mary Butcher. Merrell Holberton, 1999.
746.412 B971c
Contemporary artists and their innovative basketry techniques are beautifully documented.
Reference Books about Metals
REF before the call number indicates location in the Reference Section and library in-use only.The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
Gems: Their Sources, Descriptions and Identification.Michael O'Donaghue, editor. 6th ed. Butterworth-Heinemann, 2006.
REF 553.8 G285 2006
This is a very comprehensive resource on all the precious stones.
Color Encyclopedia of Gemstones.Joel E. Arem. 2nd ed. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1987.
REF 553.803 Ar32c
This reference covers the technical details of precious stones, including data on refraction and cutting.
Manufacturing Processes Reference Guide.Robert Todd. 1st ed. Industrial Press, 1994.
REF 671.023 T566m 1994
This references breaks down each manufacturing process by knowledge, application, and development.
Jane Turner, editor. Grove's Dictionaries, 1996.
REF 703 D561t v.1-34 (v.34 has an index)
Also as an online subscription
A great source for the history of jewelry, read the online entries on jewelry, metal, and gems.
Dictionary of Enamelling.Erica Speel. Ashgate, c1998.
REF 738.4 Sp32d
This dictionary covers the long history of enamelling including important works and enamellers, techniques, and styles.
The Colouring, Bronzing and Patination of Metals: A Manual for Fine Metalworkers, Sculptors and Designers: Cast Bronze, Cast Brass, Copper and Copper-Plate, Gilding Metal, Sheet Yellow Brass, Silver and Silver Plate.Richard Hughes. Thames and Hudson, 1991, c1982.
REF 739.15 H874c
This reference provides information on coloring techniques as well as receipes for bronzing and other patinas.
The Encyclopedia of Jewelry-Making Techniques.Jinks McGrath. Running Press, 1995.
REF 739.27028 M459e
This reference covers various jewelry-making techniquesand materials, with step by step details to craft items including brooches and necklaces.
An Illustrated Dictionary of Jewelry.Harold Newman. Thames & Hudson, 1981.
REF 739.2703 N464i 1981
This well-illustrated volume offers cross-references and bibliographies for further reading.
Andy Lim, editor. Darling Publications, 2009.
REF 739.270922 C738li v.1-2
This set highlights contemporary jewelers and metal artists from all over the world.
Subject Headings about Metals
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
Circulating Books about Metals
The Complete Modern Blacksmith.Alexander G. Weygers. Ten Speed Press, c1997.
682 W54c
This book covers the making, repair, and maintenance of all kinds of tools essential for the metal craftsman.
Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals.Oppi Untracht. Doubleday, c1975.
739.1 Un8m
Untracht offers step by step instructions on how to form and fabricate objects in metal.
The Theory & Practice of Goldsmithing.Erhard Brepohl. Brynmorgen Press, 2001.
739.22 B753t
This is a comprehensive resource including techniques and tools used in goldsmithing.
Silversmithing: A Manual of Design and Techniques.Keith Smith. Crowood, 2000.
739.23 Sm61s
Keith Smith is a master silversmith and provides in-depth information on silversmithing techniques.
Reference Books about Glass
REF before the call number indicates location in the Reference Section and library in-use only.The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
Dictionary of Enamelling.Erica Speel. Ashgate, c1998.
REF 738.4 Sp32d
This dictionary covers the long history of enamelling including important works and enamellers, techniques, and styles.
An Illustrated Dictionary of Glass.Harold Newman. Thames & Hudson, c1977.
REF 748.03 N464i
This comprehensive source covers glassware, materials, processes, and artisans from ancient times through present.
Subject Headings about Glass
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
|
Enamel and Enameling Glass Art Glass Artists Glass Blowing and Working |
Glass Craft Glass Painting and Staining Glass Sculpture Glassware |
Circulating Books about Glass
Glass Blowing: A Technical Manual.Ed Burke. Crowood Press, 2005.
748.20282 B971g
An overview of glass blowing, from tools and techniwues to equipment and processing, is covered here.
The Art of Fire: Beginning Glassblowing.James McKelvey. Third Degree Press, c2006.
748.20282 M459a
McKelvey covers all the instructional basics for the beginner glass blower.
Dale Chihuly: A Celebration.Rock Hushka. Abrams, c2011.
748.29 C435ta
Published on the advent of this famous glass artist's 70th birthday, Chihuly's influences and creative processes are explored.
Five Thousand Years of Glass.Hugh Tait, editor. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2004.
748.29 F586t 2004
This book documents the history of glass from its beginnings in western Asia to the experimental techniques of contemporary artists in North America and Europe.
Glass Throughout Time: History and Technique of Glassmaking From the Ancient World to the Present.Rosa Barovier Mentasti, editor. Rizzoli International, 2003.
748.29 G463m 2003
The history of glass and glassmaking is discussed using important pieces from public and private collections as examples.
Contemporary Glass: Color, Light and Form.Ray Leier, et al. North Light, c2001.
748.2904 L532c
Top artists in the field of contemporary glass are showcased.
Stained Glass: From its Origins to the Present.Virginia Chieffo Raguin. H.N. Abrams, 2003.
748.50282 R128s
This book covers the history of stained glass, covering different styles, techniques, and artists.
Stained Glass: Masterpieces of the Modern Era. Xavier Barral i Altet. Thames & Hudson, 2007.
748.50904 B272s
This is a great reference for international and contemporary stained glass.
Reference Books about Wood
REF before the call number indicates location in the Reference Section and library in-use only.The first place to look when beginning research on a topic is in reference material: specialized dictionaries, encyclopedias or handbooks. These allow you to check names, dates and places, find additional information, look up unknown terms, and check for the proper spelling of words. They are particularly helpful for finding basic background information on a topic, and are often the only place many students may need to look to find answers to their questions. They may include bibliographies (lists of additional materials on a topic, usually considered by the author to be the best materials on that topic) that you can use to find other materials.
The Encyclopedia of Wood: A Tree-by-Tree Guide to the World's Most Valuable Resource.Adian Walker, editor. Facts on File, 1989.
REF 674.03 En19m
With color illustrations and photography, this text discusses wood anatomy and processing as well as detailing various species.
The Encyclopedia of Furniture.Joseph Aronson, 3d ed., completely rev. Crown Publishera, 1965.
REF 749 Ar6e3
This encyclopedia covers historical periods as well as designers and furniture makers. Includes a bibliography.
Dictionary of Furniture.Charles Boyce, editor. Facts on File, c2001.
REF 749.03 D561b 2001
This is a comprehensive reference with more than 2,000 illustrated entries covering styles, designs, and materials.
Encyclopedia of Furniture Materials, Trades, and Techniques.Clive Edwards. Ashgate Publications, c2000.
REF 749.03 Ed95en
Edwards covers furniture history from the Renaissance through contemporary practices, extensively covering Britian and the United States.
Subject Headings about Wood
These broad subject headings are subdivided by country, history, art movement, and time period. Especially check the subdivision Related Subjects for the following:
Circulating Books about Wood
Wood: The World of Woodwork and Carving.Bryan Sentance. Thames & Hudson, 2003.
684.08 Se59w
This overall guide to wood reviews different species, tools, carving, and design techniques.
The Woodworker's Guide to Hand Tools.Peter Korn. Taunton Press, c1998.
684.082 K841w
Korn covers many of the tools used by woodworkers and furniture makers, including use and repair.
Scratching the Surface: Art and Content in Contemporary Wood.Michael Hosaluk. North Light Books, c2002.
731.462 H79s
Over 40 contemporary wood artists are featured here.
A Marquetry Odyssey: Historical Objects and Personal Work.Silas Kopf. National Book Network, c2008.
745.512 K838m 2008
Cabinetmaker Silas Kopf discusses the rich history and technique of marquetry as well as provides insight into his own studio process.
Furniture: A Concise History.Edward Lucie-Smith. Thames and Hudson, c1993.
749.2 L963f 1993
The publishers notes that this texts provides considers furniture "not as a succession of collectors' pieces, but as a statement about the society that created it."
500 Chairs: Celebrating Traditional and Innovative Designs.Ray Hemachandra, editor. Lark Books, c2008.
749.32 F586h 2008
Get inspired to create by browsing through this beautiful book of contemporary chairs.
Go to the library's Article Databases page for a list of the UArts Libraries' subscription databases. Check out the following for this topic:
JSTOR is all full-text, scholarly articles.
LexisNexis Academic is mostly newspaper articles. It is full-text and updated daily.
ProQuest: The Arts searches two relevant databases: ARTbibliographies Modern and the Design and Applied Arts Index.
ReVIEW contains full-text 19th and early 20th century decorative arts journals.
EBSCOhost has a lot of full-text and scholarly articles covering a wide range of subjects.
I found articles I want to read. Now what?
There are different ways to find an article once you retrieve a citation in the index:
See if there is a link in the index you're using to a full-text article online and download it or e-mail it to yourself. Click the FindIt@UArts icon to see if our library holds the journal title. FindIt@UArts will also tell you if the full-text article is available in a different database.
Use interlibrary loan to request materials not owned by the UArts Libraries.
accessCeramics
This is a continually updated image collection of work by international contemporary ceramicists.
Corning Museum of Glass
Located in Corning, NY, their website provides access to their digital collection as well as exhibition essays and scholarly articles.
Craft in America
This organization focuses on the preservation and scholarship of American craft and design. The website has excellent resources but there is also a book and TV series.
Decorative Arts and Material Culture
From the University of Wisconsin-Madison, this is a digital library of images, articles, and other resources related to craft.
Fabric Workshop and Museum
This Philadelphia museum holds international acclaim as being dedicated to contemporary and experimental fiber art.
Museum of Arts and Design
Located in NYC, MAD has over 95% of its permanent collection available for online viewing.
Smithsonian
The Smithsonian website has ample resources about their craft collections like A Revolution in Wood, African ceramics, or The Jewelry of Van Cleef and Arpels.
Snyderman-Works Gallery
This Philadelphia gallery exhibits contemporary crafts, particularly textiles, clay, wood, and metals.
The Center for Art in Wood
Located here in Philadelphia, The Center is dedicated to the promotion of and education about contemporary wood artistans.
VADS (Visual Arts Data Service)
VADS contains numerous collections and resources related to crafts, including the Crafts Study Centre, the Textiles Collection, and the collection of Medieval Stained Glass in Great Britian.
Victoria and Albert Museum
This London museum of art and design has an extensive collection of crafts and excellent online resources.



